download Nathaniel's Directing resume download Nathaniel's Acting Resume


Director/Choreographer/Actor
Artistic Director of  The Active Theater (NYC)
646-239-6668/ nathaniel@theactivetheater.com

Manager: RASHAD CHAMBERS, ESQUIRE ENTERTAINMENT: 646-963-6091



Body Language
     (Director)
The Active Theater
     (May 2012)
The Violet Hour
     (Director - 1st NYC Revival)
The Active Theater
     (w/ Cheryl Freeman)
nominated for OUTSTANDING REMOUNTED PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
at the 2012 NEW YORK INNOVATIVE THEATER AWARDS
Any Given Monday
     (Associate Director)
59E59/Daryl Roth/The Active Theater

Bridgeboy
     (Co-Director)
The Active Theater
     (w/ Catherine Curtin and James Judy)
Damn Yankees
      (Director/Choreographer)
Mount Washington Valley Theater Co.
Hairspray
      (Director/Choreographer)
Mount Washington Valley Theater Co.

7 NH THEATRE AWARD NOMINATIONS including
BEST DIRECTOR, BEST CHOREOGRAPHER,
BEST PRODUCTION
A Chorus Line
      (Director)
Mount Washington Valley Theater Co.

25th Annual Putnam
      County Spelling Bee

            (Director)
Mount Washington Valley Theater Co.

Hair
      (Director/Choreographer)
Mount Washington Valley Theater Co.

13 NH THEATRE AWARD NOMINATIONS including
BEST DIRECTOR, BEST CHOREOGRAPHER,
BEST PRODUCTION
Body Language
      (World Premiere) 
The Active Theater/ Midtown Int.
      Theater Festival (4 Nominations)
Stop the World,
      I Want to Get Off

            (Director/Choreographer)
Mount Washington Valley Theater Co.

Hair
Little Theater of the Rockies
Body Language
     
(Developmental Reading)
The Active Theater
      (w/ Michael McGlone and Samantha Buck)
Bridgeboy
     
(Developmental Reading)


ONCE (resident choreographer) Broadway/First National Tour
Perception (film)
Daedalus Productions/ dir: Wade Wofford
Fiddler on the Roof
Broadway Palm West/ dir: Jim Hesselman
Babes in Toyland
Broadway Palm West


New York Theater

Romance Romance Sam The Active Theater (Dir: Marc Robin)
Touch Kyle The Active Theater (Dir: Matthew Keuter)
Body Language Theo The Active Theater (w/ Lucy Owen)
Burn This Pale Last Look Productions (Dir: Jacob Titus)
Serenading Louie Alex Last Look Productions (Dir: Glory Bowen)
Blanco Posnet Squinty Gingold Group (w/ Cheyenne Jackson)
The Unexpected Isles Janga Gingold Group (w/ Daphne Rubin-Vega)


Regional Musicals

Oklahoma Curly Fulton Theatre (Dir: Michael Mitchell,
                                Chor: Tyce Diorio)
A Chorus Line Zach Fulton Theatre (Marc Robin production,
                                w/ Jessica lee Goldyn)
Footloose Ren Actors Playhouse (Dir: Dave Arisco)
Oklahoma Will Parker Lyric Theater of OK (w/ Kelli O’hara
                                         and Will Chase)
7 Brides... Caleb Sacramento Music Circus (Dir: Leland Ball)
The Full Monty Jerry Mt. Washington Valley
           (Dir: Richard Sabellico)
Damn Yankees Joe Hardy Carousel (Dir/Chor: Marc Robin)
West Side Story Riff  West Virginia Public (Dir: Michael Licata)
Most Happy Fella Country Boy Ravinia Festival (w/ George Hearn)
Godspell Jesus Mt. Washington Valley
           (Music Dir: Emily Fellner)
Ragtime Younger Bro Broadway Palm West (Dir: Seth Reines)
South Pacific Lt. Cable Broadway Palm West (Dir: Seth Reines)
Annie Rooster Theatre by the Sea (Dir: Richard Sabellico)
Cabaret Emcee Little Theater of the Rockies
           (Dir: Jon Leonard)


Regional Theater

Two Days of Grace Adam Edinburgh Fringe Festival
           (Dir: Samantha Wyer)
Lonely Planet Carl Norton Theater (Dir: Lanny Boyer)
Can’t Take it With You Ed Carmichael Little Theater of the Rockies
           (Dir: Tom McNally)
Midsummer... Lysander Norton Theater (Dir: Matthew Keuter)
Julius Caesar Marc Antony Norton Theater (Dir: Matthew Keuter)


Venus Flytrap
      (World Premiere)
dir: Marcia Milgrom Dodge
      (w/ Xanthe Elbrick)
Magnetic North
      (NYC Premiere)
dir: Jeremy Dobrish (w/Christian Campbell,
      in assoc w/ Greg Schaffert)
dir: Marc Robin (IT nomination for Best Musical)
dir: Glory Bowen
dir: Matthew Keuter


Director of the Active Theater Scene Study - 4 years
7 Brides for 7 Brothers - Sacramento Music Circus (Fight Captain)
Paul Taylor Dance Company, Lydia Johnson Dance - Featured Dancer
Dialects (New York, Irish, Southern)
Sports (Boxing, Baseball, Basketball, Tennis, Soccer, Football, Ping-Pong…)
Nationally Certified Personal Trainer
Private Acting Coach


T. Schreiber Studios (NYC, Terry Schreiber - Scene Study)
Liz Caplan Vocal Studio
Andrew Wade - Shakespeare
Doug Cohen - Musical Theater
Peter Miner - On Camera
Lorrie and Diane Hull - Strasberg
B.A. in Musical Theater from the U. of Northern Colorado



    contact information available upon request for the following references:

Marc Robin (Director)
Stephanie Youell Benetti (Acting Client - Curtains, Mamma Mia)
Jennie Contuzzi (Author - Body Language)
Richard Sabellico (Director)
Linda Pinkham (Artistic Producer of the Mt. Washington Valley Theatre Co.)